Skip to content

Woody Allen

Film director

#49 132 Up 132 places from #181 last week

31 votes

Woody Allen is tied for #49 this week. One more vote breaks the tie!

Woody Allen
  • Last week 181st
  • Two weeks ago -
  • Three weeks ago -

Voting closes in 2d 3h 37m

Facts

Name
Woody Allen
Occupation
Film director

Share

Woody Allen

In the vast landscape of filmmaking, few names stand as tall and legendary as Woody Allen. With a career spanning over six decades, Allen has left an indelible mark on cinema, captivating audiences with his unique blend of wit, neuroticism, and profound storytelling. While controversies may have occasionally surrounded his personal life, it is crucial to separate the artist from the individual and appreciate the lasting contributions of Woody Allen to the world of film.

Woody Allen's career is a testament to his exceptional creativity and versatility. From writing and directing to acting and composing, Allen has mastered multiple facets of filmmaking. His films effortlessly transition between genres, exploring comedy, drama, romance, and introspection with equal finesse. Allen's ability to infuse his narratives with sharp dialogue, clever humor, and nuanced characters has consistently earned him critical acclaim and a dedicated fan base.

One of Woody Allen's greatest strengths lies in his ability to create unforgettable characters. From the lovable neurotics to the introspective intellectuals, Allen's protagonists often mirror his own idiosyncrasies. These characters resonate with audiences on a deep level, as they grapple with love, mortality, and the complexities of the human condition. Whether it is the charming and neurotic Alvy Singer from "Annie Hall" or the nostalgic writer Isaac Davis in "Manhattan," Allen's characters have become cultural touchstones, reflecting our own hopes, fears, and insecurities.

Beyond the surface-level entertainment, Woody Allen's films invite introspection and philosophical contemplation. With his distinct blend of humor and existentialism, Allen tackles profound questions about the nature of existence, love, and the meaning of life. His narratives often delve into the complexities of human relationships, the struggle to find purpose, and the inevitability of loss. Allen's works challenge us to reflect on our own lives and navigate the often confusing and chaotic world with a touch of wisdom and laughter.

Woody Allen's influence on the film industry is undeniable. He has inspired countless filmmakers, actors, and writers with his unique style and storytelling prowess. His films continue to be studied and celebrated in film schools worldwide, and his contributions to cinema have been recognized with numerous accolades, including four Academy Awards. Allen's artistic legacy extends far beyond his own films, as he has shaped and contributed to the broader cultural landscape of the medium.

Woody Allen is undeniably a polarizing figure, but we should not let personal controversies overshadow his significant contributions to the world of film. As a creative visionary, Allen has gifted us with unforgettable characters, thought-provoking narratives, and timeless moments of laughter and reflection. Let us celebrate his undeniable talent and appreciate the enduring impact he has had on the art of cinema.

Ranking history

Best place ever

#21

once, last in week 27, 2023

Weeks in top 10

0

Weeks ranked

26

weeks with at least one vote

Final place per week, last 52 weeks. Shaded: top 10, gaps: weeks without votes, gold dots: weeks won.

Show as table
WeekPlace
Week 42, 2026 #181
Week 41, 2026 No votes
Week 40, 2026 No votes
Week 39, 2026 No votes
Week 38, 2026 No votes
Week 37, 2026 No votes
Week 36, 2026 No votes
Week 35, 2026 No votes
Week 34, 2026 No votes
Week 33, 2026 No votes
Week 32, 2026 No votes
Week 31, 2026 No votes
Week 30, 2026 No votes
Week 29, 2026 No votes
Week 28, 2026 No votes
Week 27, 2026 No votes
Week 26, 2026 No votes
Week 25, 2026 No votes
Week 24, 2026 No votes
Week 23, 2026 No votes
Week 22, 2026 No votes
Week 21, 2026 No votes
Week 20, 2026 No votes
Week 19, 2026 No votes
Week 18, 2026 No votes
Week 17, 2026 No votes
Week 16, 2026 No votes
Week 15, 2026 No votes
Week 14, 2026 No votes
Week 13, 2026 No votes
Week 12, 2026 No votes
Week 11, 2026 No votes
Week 10, 2026 No votes
Week 9, 2026 No votes
Week 8, 2026 No votes
Week 7, 2026 No votes
Week 6, 2026 No votes
Week 5, 2026 No votes
Week 4, 2026 No votes
Week 3, 2026 No votes
Week 2, 2026 No votes
Week 1, 2026 No votes
Week 52, 2025 No votes
Week 51, 2025 No votes
Week 50, 2025 No votes
Week 49, 2025 No votes
Week 48, 2025 No votes
Week 47, 2025 No votes
Week 46, 2025 No votes
Week 45, 2025 No votes
Week 44, 2025 No votes
Week 43, 2025 No votes

Who wins this week?

Think Woody Allen finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.

Pick Woody Allen to win

Follow Woody Allen

Every Monday: Woody Allen’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.

More persons like Woody Allen

Are you Woody Allen? Put this on your site

Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.

Are you Woody Allen? Put this on your site

Is this your page?

Are you the official account or a representative of Woody Allen? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.

Claim this page

Free verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads

Your involvement

If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com

Theme

Pick a list

Places

Sport

People

Movies, music & more

Cars, pets & days

All lists

Ask your friends to vote too:

Don't forget that you can always vote again after one hour of voting. See all your votes and your streak →