Skip to content

Joe Mantegna

Actor

–

0 votes

Joe Mantegna has no votes yet this week.

Joe Mantegna
  • Last week 825th
  • Two weeks ago -
  • Three weeks ago -

Voting closes in 1d 5h 20m

Facts

Name
Joe Mantegna
Occupation
Actor

Share

Joe Mantegna

In the world of entertainment, there are certain individuals whose names become synonymous with talent and versatility. One such name is Joe Mantegna, a veteran actor who has graced the stage, screen, and television for decades. With his commanding presence, impeccable acting skills, and undeniable charisma, Mantegna has carved a permanent place for himself in the hearts of audiences worldwide.

Born on November 13, 1947, in Chicago, Illinois, Joe Mantegna began his acting journey in the theater. He honed his craft with renowned companies such as the Organic Theater Company, where he showcased his talents in a wide range of productions. His stage work not only established him as a respected actor but also served as the foundation for his future success in film and television.

Mantegna's breakthrough came with his portrayal of Richard Roma in David Mamet's Pulitzer Prize-winning play "Glengarry Glen Ross." His powerful performance earned him a Tony Award, showcasing his ability to captivate audiences with his intense presence and nuanced delivery. This achievement propelled Mantegna into the limelight, leading to a successful transition into the world of film.

Throughout his illustrious career, Mantegna has displayed remarkable versatility, effortlessly transitioning between various genres and roles. Whether he's playing a tough detective, a compassionate father, or a complex anti-hero, he brings an authenticity and depth to his characters that make them unforgettable. From his iconic role as Joey Zasa in "The Godfather Part III" to his portrayal of Special Agent David Rossi in the hit television series "Criminal Minds," Mantegna has consistently demonstrated his range and skill as an actor.

Beyond his on-screen performances, Joe Mantegna has also established himself as a respected director and producer. He has lent his expertise to numerous projects, both behind the camera and in the development of compelling narratives. This multifaceted approach to the entertainment industry reflects Mantegna's dedication to the craft and his desire to contribute to the art form he loves.

What truly sets Joe Mantegna apart is his genuine warmth and down-to-earth nature. Despite his incredible success, he remains humble and approachable, connecting with his fans on a personal level. His involvement in charitable organizations, including the National Multiple Sclerosis Society and the Alzheimer's Association, highlights his compassionate nature and commitment to giving back to the community.

As time continues to pass, Joe Mantegna's talent remains timeless. His performances continue to inspire and entertain audiences of all ages. Whether he's gracing the stage, appearing on the silver screen, or captivating viewers through the television screen, Mantegna's presence is always a welcome one.

In a world where fame can be fleeting, Joe Mantegna's enduring legacy stands as a testament to his unparalleled talent and unwavering dedication to his craft. With every role he undertakes, he reminds us of the power of storytelling and the ability of one individual to leave an indelible mark on the world of entertainment.

Who wins this week?

Think Joe Mantegna finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.

Pick Joe Mantegna to win

Follow Joe Mantegna

Every Monday: Joe Mantegna’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.

More persons like Joe Mantegna

Are you Joe Mantegna? Put this on your site

Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.

Are you Joe Mantegna? Put this on your site

Is this your page?

Are you the official account or a representative of Joe Mantegna? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.

Claim this page

Free verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads

Your involvement

If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com

Theme

Pick a list

Places

Sport

People

Movies, music & more

Cars, pets & days

All lists

Ask your friends to vote too:

Don't forget that you can always vote again after one hour of voting. See all your votes and your streak →