Skip to content

Dan Aykroyd

Actor, comedian

#196 121 Down 121 places from #75 last week

26 votes

Dan Aykroyd is tied for #196 this week. One more vote breaks the tie!

Dan Aykroyd
  • Last week 75th
  • Two weeks ago -
  • Three weeks ago -

Voting closes in 1d 22h 18m

Facts

Name
Dan Aykroyd
Occupation
Actor, comedian

Share

Dan Aykroyd

In the world of comedy, there are few individuals who have left an indelible mark like Dan Aykroyd. With his unique blend of wit, charm, and versatility, Aykroyd has established himself as a true icon in the entertainment industry. From his early days on "Saturday Night Live" to his memorable film roles, Aykroyd's talent and passion have captivated audiences worldwide.

Born on July 1, 1952, in Ottawa, Canada, Aykroyd's comedic prowess was evident from a young age. He honed his skills at the prestigious Second City comedy troupe, where he became known for his quick thinking and improvisational abilities. It was during this time that he caught the attention of the legendary Lorne Michaels and was invited to join the original cast of "Saturday Night Live" in 1975.

On "SNL," Aykroyd showcased his comedic brilliance through a wide range of characters, including the unforgettable "Wild and Crazy Guys" alongside Steve Martin, and his iconic portrayal of former President Richard Nixon. His ability to morph into different personalities with ease made him a fan favorite and earned him critical acclaim.

Aykroyd's success on television led to a flourishing film career. In 1984, he co-wrote and starred in the supernatural comedy classic "Ghostbusters," which became a cultural phenomenon and solidified his status as a comedic genius. Aykroyd's portrayal of Dr. Raymond Stantz, a paranormal investigator, was equal parts hilarious and endearing, and the film's success spawned a beloved franchise that continues to thrive to this day.

Beyond comedy, Aykroyd has also proven his versatility as an actor. He demonstrated his dramatic range in films such as "Driving Miss Daisy" and "My Girl," showcasing his ability to tackle poignant and emotionally charged roles. Aykroyd's ability to seamlessly transition between genres is a testament to his talent and dedication to his craft.

But Aykroyd's contributions to the entertainment industry go beyond acting. He is an accomplished writer, musician, and entrepreneur. Aykroyd co-founded the House of Blues, a chain of music venues known for showcasing talented musicians from all walks of life. His passion for music and his desire to promote artists from diverse backgrounds have made a lasting impact on the industry.

Moreover, Aykroyd's philanthropic endeavors have not gone unnoticed. He has been involved in numerous charitable causes, including those related to autism awareness and disaster relief efforts. His commitment to making a difference in the world is a testament to his kind-hearted nature and genuine desire to help others.

Dan Aykroyd's contributions to comedy, film, music, and philanthropy have solidified his status as an entertainment legend. His ability to make audiences laugh, his versatility as an actor, and his commitment to giving back have left an indelible mark on the industry. As we celebrate his achievements, we can't help but be grateful for the joy and laughter he has brought into our lives. Dan Aykroyd truly is a multitalented maverick, and his legacy will continue to shine brightly for generations to come.

Ranking history

Best place ever

#75

once, last in week 42, 2026

Weeks in top 10

0

Weeks ranked

26

weeks with at least one vote

Final place per week, last 52 weeks. Shaded: top 10, gaps: weeks without votes, gold dots: weeks won.

Show as table
WeekPlace
Week 42, 2026 #75
Week 41, 2026 No votes
Week 40, 2026 No votes
Week 39, 2026 No votes
Week 38, 2026 No votes
Week 37, 2026 No votes
Week 36, 2026 No votes
Week 35, 2026 No votes
Week 34, 2026 No votes
Week 33, 2026 No votes
Week 32, 2026 No votes
Week 31, 2026 No votes
Week 30, 2026 No votes
Week 29, 2026 No votes
Week 28, 2026 No votes
Week 27, 2026 No votes
Week 26, 2026 No votes
Week 25, 2026 No votes
Week 24, 2026 No votes
Week 23, 2026 No votes
Week 22, 2026 No votes
Week 21, 2026 No votes
Week 20, 2026 No votes
Week 19, 2026 No votes
Week 18, 2026 No votes
Week 17, 2026 No votes
Week 16, 2026 No votes
Week 15, 2026 No votes
Week 14, 2026 No votes
Week 13, 2026 No votes
Week 12, 2026 No votes
Week 11, 2026 No votes
Week 10, 2026 No votes
Week 9, 2026 No votes
Week 8, 2026 No votes
Week 7, 2026 No votes
Week 6, 2026 No votes
Week 5, 2026 No votes
Week 4, 2026 No votes
Week 3, 2026 No votes
Week 2, 2026 No votes
Week 1, 2026 No votes
Week 52, 2025 No votes
Week 51, 2025 No votes
Week 50, 2025 No votes
Week 49, 2025 No votes
Week 48, 2025 No votes
Week 47, 2025 No votes
Week 46, 2025 No votes
Week 45, 2025 No votes
Week 44, 2025 No votes
Week 43, 2025 No votes

Who wins this week?

Think Dan Aykroyd finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.

Pick Dan Aykroyd to win

Follow Dan Aykroyd

Every Monday: Dan Aykroyd’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.

More persons like Dan Aykroyd

Are you Dan Aykroyd? Put this on your site

Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.

Are you Dan Aykroyd? Put this on your site

Is this your page?

Are you the official account or a representative of Dan Aykroyd? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.

Claim this page

Free verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads

Your involvement

If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com

Theme

Pick a list

Places

Sport

People

Movies, music & more

Cars, pets & days

All lists

Ask your friends to vote too:

Don't forget that you can always vote again after one hour of voting. See all your votes and your streak →