Skip to content

Christopher Cross

Singer-songwriter

–

0 votes

Christopher Cross has no votes yet this week.

Christopher Cross
  • Last week 825th
  • Two weeks ago -
  • Three weeks ago -

Voting closes in 0d 21h 36m

Facts

Name
Christopher Cross
Occupation
Singer-songwriter

Share

Christopher Cross

In the vast ocean of music, few artists have managed to create a timeless legacy that resonates with listeners across generations. One such remarkable musician is Christopher Cross, a talented singer-songwriter whose melodic compositions and velvety voice have captivated hearts around the world. With his distinctive sound and undeniable talent, Cross has left an indelible mark on the music industry, enchanting listeners for decades.

Born on May 3, 1951, in San Antonio, Texas, Christopher Cross discovered his passion for music at an early age. With a rich musical background, he honed his skills as a guitarist, pianist, and songwriter, crafting melodies that were destined to touch souls. His self-titled debut album, released in 1979, became an instant sensation, featuring the iconic hits "Sailing" and "Ride Like the Wind." The album's success catapulted Cross into stardom, earning him a record-breaking five Grammy Awards in one night, including Best New Artist and Song of the Year.

Christopher Cross possessed a unique ability to infuse his compositions with a blend of soothing melodies and heartfelt lyrics, creating an emotional connection with his audience. His music evoked a sense of nostalgia, transporting listeners to a realm of tranquility and introspection. Songs like "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from the movie "Arthur" and "Never Be the Same" showcased Cross's versatility and garnered him further acclaim.

Beyond the hits that dominated the airwaves, Cross's albums displayed his evolution as an artist. From the introspective "Every Turn of the World" to the introspective "Back of My Mind," his music continued to resonate with fans on a profound level. With each composition, he showcased his unwavering commitment to his craft, effortlessly blending pop, rock, and jazz influences to create his signature sound.

Christopher Cross's impact extends far beyond his commercial success. His music, characterized by its elegant simplicity and sincere emotion, has left an indelible imprint on countless artists. His influence can be heard in the works of musicians such as Michael McDonald, Michael Bolton, and Richard Marx, who were inspired by Cross's musicality and lyrical prowess.

Cross's dedication to his artistry and unwavering passion for creating music have allowed him to maintain a devoted fan base throughout the years. Even as music trends have evolved, his songs continue to be celebrated for their timeless appeal and ability to transport listeners to a place of serenity and introspection.

Christopher Cross is a musical maestro whose velvety voice and melodic brilliance have enchanted hearts around the globe. With his timeless hits and soul-stirring compositions, he has cemented his place as one of the most influential artists of his generation. Through the power of his music, Cross has touched the lives of millions, leaving an enduring legacy that will continue to inspire generations to come. As we navigate the ever-changing currents of the music industry, Christopher Cross's music remains a beacon of beauty and solace, reminding us of the power of a well-crafted melody to transcend time and connect us all.

Who wins this week?

Think Christopher Cross finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.

Pick Christopher Cross to win

Follow Christopher Cross

Every Monday: Christopher Cross’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.

More persons like Christopher Cross

Are you Christopher Cross? Put this on your site

Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.

Are you Christopher Cross? Put this on your site

Is this your page?

Are you the official account or a representative of Christopher Cross? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.

Claim this page

Free verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads

Your involvement

If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com

Theme

Pick a list

Places

Sport

People

Movies, music & more

Cars, pets & days

All lists

Ask your friends to vote too:

Don't forget that you can always vote again after one hour of voting. See all your votes and your streak →